Tamarin Monkeys For Sale
Tamarin Monkeys For Sale, these Tamarin monkeys are extremely active. First of all they can jump extremely long distances, and require a lot of space to move around. Also the white moustached tamarin or Spix’s moustached tamarin monkeys (Saguinus mystax). Because it is black with a white moustache, white nose, and brownish back. Its diet consists mainly of fruits, tree gum and insects.
There are two subspecies of the moustached tamarin
-Spix’s moustached tamarin, Saguinus mystax mystax.
-White-rumped moustached tamarin, Saguinus mystax pluto. The cotton-top tamarin (Saguinus oedipus). Furthermore, One of the smallest primates, the cotton-top tamarin. You can easily recognize by the long white sagittal crest extending from its forehead to its shoulders.
The red-handed tamarin (Saguinus midas)
Consequently, the red-handed tamarin monkey is an exceptional climber and spends most of its time among the vines and branches of the trees. Hence, our primates live in spacious enclosures like their natural environment and are being fed the best quality diets possible. All Tamarin Monkeys are seen by a vet with primate experience, and include a health certificate, paperwork, and what you need to start with. All levels of guidance in raising your baby will be provided through your ownership of this companion animal. Tamarin Monkey For Sale.
As a result, tamarin Monkey For Sale, Whether you’re looking to purchase a marmoset, capuchin, macaque, tamarin, squirrel monkey or any other primate species as pets directly from a breeder.
The tamarins are squirrel-size New World monkeys from the family Callitrichidae in the genus Saguinus. They are the first offshoot in the Callitrichidae tree, and therefore are sister group of a clade formed by the lion tamarins, Goeldi’s monkeys and marmosets.
Certainly different tamarin species vary considerably in appearance, ranging from nearly all black through mixtures of black, brown and white. Also mustache-like facial hairs are typical for many species. Their body size ranges from 13 to 30 cm (5.1 to 11.8 in) (plus a 25-to-44 cm-long (9.8-to-17.3 in) tail) and they weigh from 220 to 900 grams (7.8 to 31.7 oz). Tamarins differ from marmosets primarily in having lower canine teeth that are clearly longer than the incisors. In captivity, tamarins can live for up to 18 years.